广州成教自考网 > 历年试题 >

广东省自考英语(二)试题及答案解析

2018-10-21 11:32 感兴趣的有:
英语(二)试卷

第一部分:阅读判断(第1~10题,每题1分,共10分)
 
下面的短文列出了 10 个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择 A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择 B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择 C。在答题卡相应位置上将答案涂黑。
 
Being "Cool" in Middle School
A new study shows that gentle and quiet kids in middle school will grow up to rule. Or, at least,they'll live healthier and more productive lives than the "cool" kids will.
The study looked at 13-year-olds who acted old for their age by having "cool" behavior, such as early romantic relationships. They were seen as "cool" and popular kids. But as they grew up, things changed. The study found that these kids tended to have problems with drugs and relationships by their early 20s.Their behavior was no longer linked with popularity. Instead,they were thought to be less socially skilled by their peers. Besides, the average "cool" kids, by age 22, did more poorly than the average kids in the study. They had a 45 percent greater rate of problems due to drugs and alcohol. They also had a 22 percent greater rate of criminal behavior. The study also found that these kids failed to develop important life skills. They spent so much time trying to seem cool. They didn't develop the skills needed for meaningful friendships.The study followed 86 male and 98 female middle school students for a 10-year period. It has some surprising findings. In particular, the study notes that the so-called "cool" behavior is a predictor(预示)of future problems with drugs and alcohol. In fact, it is a better predictor than drug and alcohol use in middle school. However, one conclusion of the study is welcome.Researchers said that parents shouldn't worry too much if their kids don't seem that popular.
If a kid prefers to spend Saturday nights at home watching a movie or reading instead of going out with friends, that is not a cause for concern. Many "uncool" kids, they said, do much better later on than the popular kids do.
1.Gentle kids are less healthy when they grow up.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
2."Cool" kids try to imitate adult behavior.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
3.Romantic relationships seem cool to some teenagers.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
4."Uncool" kids are more likely to commit crimes.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
5."Cool" kids have better life skills than "uncool" kids.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
6."Uncool" kids spend most of their time studying.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
7.The study followed the students for a decade.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
8."Cool" kids marry earlier than "uncool" kids.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
9.Parents needn't worry if their kids are "uncool".
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
10."Cool" kids remain popular all their lives.
A.True
B.False
C.Not Given
 
第二部分:阅读选择(第 11~15 题,每题 2 分,共 10 分)
阅读下面短文,请从短文所给各题的 4 个选项(A、B、C、D)中选出 1 个最佳选项,并在答题卡相应位置上将该项涂黑。
It is estimated that there are more than 8 million restaurants in the world today. So it might surprise you to learn that restaurants as we know have only existed for a few centuries.Before 1765, there were no restaurants. There was nowhere in which a server brought you food and drink that you chose from a menu. In fact, there was no menus anywhere.There were places where travelers could eat centuries before that. The countryside was full of
inns that would serve food. And there were bars where one could get a drink. The rich could also eat meals supplied by private cooks. But there was nothing that could be called a "restaurant".
A Frenchman changed that. In 1765, he opened a place in Paris that sold soups. On his sign,he used the term "restaurant" to describe what he was selling. Soups were considered "restorative", so he called them "restaurants". Finally, people started buying his soups even when not ill. And as time went on, people began to use the term "restaurant" to refer to the place where soup was sold rather than the soup itself. More "restaurants" opened up in France,and people began to buy soups more regularly.Then, restaurants in Paris began to serve food other than soups. In the 1780s, menus started to appear. By the 1800s, there were many types of restaurants, and the restaurant concept was spread throughout the British Empire.
A slow start gave way to rapid growth. Cities and towns around the world are filled with restaurants today. It is estimated that there are 1.6 million restaurants in Europe. In America,there are nearly a half million restaurants. Today, diners have millions of choices.
11.Before 1765, travelers could have meals at a(n)_____.
A.bar
B.inn
C.restaurant
D.centeen
 
A.soups
B.desserts
C.drinks
D.fruits
 
13.The word "restorative" (Line 3, Para.3) most probably means_____.
A.having a special flavor
B.making you happier
C.having a pleasant smell
D.making you heathier
 
14.The restaurant concept started in_____.
A.America
B.Britain
C.Germany
D.France
 
15.The best title for this text is_____.
A.Definition of Restaurant
B.Importance of Restaurant
C.Origin of Restaurant
D.Types of Restaurant
 
第三部分:概括段落大意和补全句子(第 16~25 题,每题 1 分,共 10 分)
阅读下面短文,请完成短文后的 2 项测试任务:(1)从第 16~19 题后所给的 5 个选项中为第 1~4 段每段选择 1 个正确的段落大意;(2)从第 20~25 题后所给的 7 个选项中选择 6 个正确选项,分别完成每个句子。在答题卡相应位置上将答案选项涂黑。
How to Protect the Art of Public Speaking
If you want to become the type of speaker you've always wanted to be, read the following suggestions.
1.You can't go from a nervous speaker to a star speaker overnight. You shouldn't expect to.Give yourself time to get used to a large audience. Start with smaller groups and get as much feedback as you can. Keep on practicing and developing your skills.
2.Be familiar with your speech materials. That doesn't mean memorizing your speech, which can lack enthusiasm and naturalness. Know your key talking points, supporting details and ways to move from one point to the next.
3.Positive energy can be passed. If you're excited and enthusiastic, your audience will be, too.You'll be surprised at the positive cycle that creates: An enthusiastic audience can add even more energy to you. Use hand gestures. When appropriate, smile, smile, smile.
4.Find friendly, interested faces in the audience and speak to them. Look into their eyes. It helps prevent you from staring off into the distance or reading from notes. It also helps make you feel like you are talking in a conversation rather than speaking to a group.
5.When you look great, you feel great. That makes you confident. Looking great doesn't mean wearing new clothes. It means wearing clothes and shoes you feel comfortable and appropriate to the setting. You can't go wrong with business suit. Simple is fine, but you should look clean from head to toe.
16.Paragraph 1_____
A.Be enthusiastic
B.Know your materials
C.Make eye contact
D.Know your audience
E.Improve gradually
F.Dress appropriately
 
17.Paragraph 2_____
A.Be enthusiastic
B.Know your materials
C.Make eye contact
D.Know your audience
E.Improve gradually
F.Dress appropriately
 
18.Paragraph 3_____
A.Be enthusiastic
B.Know your materials
C.Make eye contact
D.Know your audience
E.Improve gradually
F.Dress appropriately
 
19.Paragraph 4_____
A.Be enthusiastic
B.Know your materials
C.Make eye contact
D.Know your audience
E.Improve gradually
F.Dress appropriately
 
20.Paragraph 5 _____.
A.Be enthusiastic
B.Know your materials
C.Make eye contact
D.Know your audience
E.Improve gradually
F.Dress appropriately
 
21.Feedback helps speakers_____.
A.lack of enthusiasm
B.make you look great
C.a positive atmosphere
D.improve their speaking skills
E.stop you from reading your notes
F.become a good listener
 
22.Memorizing materials may lead to_____.
A.lack of enthusiasm
B.make you look great
C.a positive atmosphere
D.improve their speaking skills
E.stop you from reading your notes
F.become a good listener
 
23.Hand gestures and smiles help create_____.
A.lack of enthusiasm
B.make you look great
C.a positive atmosphere
D.improve their speaking skills
E.stop you from reading your notes
F.become a good listener
 
24.Looking into the eyes of the audience helps_____.
A.lack of enthusiasm
B.make you look great
C.a positive atmosphere
D.improve their speaking skills
E.stop you from reading your notes
F.become a good listener
 
25.Wearing right clothes may_____.
A.lack of enthusiasm
B.make you look great
C.a positive atmosphere
D.improve their speaking skills
E.stop you from reading your notes
F.become a good listener
 
第四部分:填句补文(第 26~30 题,每题 2 分,共 10 分)
下面的短文有 5 处空白,短文后有 6 个句子,其中 5 个取自短文,请根据短文内容将其分别放回原有位置,以恢复文章原貌,并在答题卡相应位置上将答案选项涂黑。
Remaining Active
Our body is an amazing object,(26)_____If you are inactive most of the time, your body will quickly become tired when it should be active. But if you are very active, your body will get used to the hard work, and the work will become easier for you to do.
Physical activity can help people remain active and stay healthy.(27)_____It also helps people sleep better. This is why active student don't complain about being tired. They have a good night's sleep and have the energy to study hard and have fun every day.
Physical activity also makes people look and feel good. Activity burns more calories(卡路里)than just sitting.(28)_____In addition, regular exercise can make your muscles and bones stronger.
There are many factors to look at when you select a new physical activity. The most important is to choose something you enjoy. If you like jumping rope, that is the activity you should do.
(29)_____In fact, two days of basketball, three days of swimming, and two days of bicycling can be more fun than jogging every day.
(30)_____Some skills will improve with practice while others may always be difficult for you.If you enjoy an activity, feel free to do it. No one cares whether you can do it well or not, and you don't need to care about it either. Whatever activity you choose, remain active. It can make you physically fit and healthy for life.
26._____
A.But you don't have to do the same thing every day.
B.Different activities need different skills.
C.You may prefer to participate in team activities.
D.It helps the body fight off illness.
E.The more you ask of it, the more it can do.
F.It is very important to keep a healthy weight.
 
27._____
A.But you don't have to do the same thing every day.
B.Different activities need different skills.
C.You may prefer to participate in team activities.
D.It helps the body fight off illness.
E.The more you ask of it, the more it can do.
F.It is very important to keep a healthy weight.
 
28._____
A.But you don't have to do the same thing every day.
B.Different activities need different skills.
C.You may prefer to participate in team activities.
D.It helps the body fight off illness.
E.The more you ask of it, the more it can do.
F.It is very important to keep a healthy weight.
 
29._____
A.But you don't have to do the same thing every day.
B.Different activities need different skills.
C.You may prefer to participate in team activities.
D.It helps the body fight off illness.
E.The more you ask of it, the more it can do.
F.It is very important to keep a healthy weight.
 
30._____
A.But you don't have to do the same thing every day.
B.Different activities need different skills.
C.You may prefer to participate in team activities.
D.It helps the body fight off illness.
E.The more you ask of it, the more it can do.
F.It is very important to keep a healthy weight.
 
第五部分:填词补文(第 31~40 题,每题 1.5 分,共 15 分)
下面的短文有 10 处空白,短文后列出 12 个词,其中 10 个取自短文,请根据短文内容将其分别放回原有位置,以恢复文章原貌,并在答题卡相应位置上将答案选项涂黑。
Positive Attitude towards Failure
I clearly remember a period during which I felt like a failure. But what I(31)_____learned was that failing at one thing is not failing at all things. And, in fact, failure is a(32)_____part of growth. Life is filled with trial and(33)_____. In order to walk the path to(34)_____, you need to make some(35)_____turns along the way. What I learned was to "fail forward", to(36)_____each mistake to make myself better. One of the(37)_____problems people have with failure is that they are too quick to judge isolated(38)_____in their lives and label them as failures.(39)_____, they need to keep the bigger picture in mind. A successful baseball player doesn't(40)_____at a mistake he makes and think of failure. He sees it within the context of the bigger picture.
31._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
32._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
33._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
34._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
35._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
36._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
37._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
38._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
39._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
40._____
A.error
B.use
C.eventually
D.graceful
E.necessary
F.situations
G.Firstly
H.wrong
I.Instead
J.success
K.greatest
L.look
 
第六部分:完形补文(第 41~50 题,每题 1.5 分,共 15 分)
下面的短文有 10 处空白,每处空白后的括号内有一个词,请根据短文内容将其正确的形式填入文中,以恢复文章原貌,并在答题卡相应位置上。
Self-reliance(自立)
Everyone has heard (hear) the word "self-reliance". Emerson wrote a(41)_____ (fame)essay about it. He felt that people should trust in their own(42)_____ (able). They should think and act for themselves. Like many such(43)_____ (term), this one had no real meaning for me until it was(44)_____ (demonstrate) to me in real life. Last year I met a blind girl(45)_____ (name) Gail. She was(46)_____ (extreme) slender and weak, but she always insisted on(47)_____ (find) her way around the school by herself.When she(48)_____ (sit) in a room with several of us, there was sometimes a(n)(49)_____ (easy) silence, because we thought she might resent our acting too cheerful and thoughtless in her(50)_____(present). On such occasions, she would say something casual or show us how fast she could write. She never asked for anyone's pity. She truly relied on herself.
41._____
42._____
43._____
44._____
45._____
46._____
47._____
48._____
49._____
50._____
 
第七部分:短文写作(第 51 题,30 分)
请根据所提供材料中的要求完成一篇 100 词左右的英文写作任务。将你的答案写在答题卡相应的位置上。
51.某英文报社正在举办题为“Watching Movies at Home or in a Cinema”的征文活动。请就此题目写一篇英文短文应征,内容包括: 微信公众号:zkydt365
(1)你喜欢在家还是在电影院看电影。
(2)理由是什么。
 
答案及解析
 
1.【答案】B
【解析】文章前两句“A new study shows that gentle and quiet kids in middle school will grow up to rule. Or, at least, they'll live healthier and more productive lives than the "cool" kids will.”表明 Gentle kids 活得更健康,选 B。
2.【答案】A
【解析】The study looked at 13-year-olds who acted old for their age by having "cool" behavior, such as early romantic relationships. They were seen as "cool" and popular kids.可知答案为 A。
3.【答案】A
【解析】The study looked at 13-year-olds who acted old for their age by having "cool" behavior, such as early romantic relationships. They were seen as "cool" and popular kids.可知答案为 A。
4.【答案】B
【解析】They had a 45 percent greater rate of problems due to drugs and alcohol.They also had a 22 percent greater rate of criminal behavior,选 B。
5.【答案】B
【解析】Instead, they were thought to be less socially skilled by their peers. Besides, the average "cool" kids, by age 22, did more poorly than the average kids in the study.表明所谓的"cool" kids 在生活技能和学习研究上都比其他人差,选 B。
6.【答案】C
【解析】文章并未提及,选 C。
7.【答案】A
【解析】第二段第一句“The study followed 86 male and 98 female middle school students for a 10-year period.”表现这项研究持续了 10 年,选 A。
8.【答案】C
【解析】文章并未提及,选 C。
9.【答案】A
【解析】Researchers said that parents shouldn't worry too much if their kids don't seem that popular.表明父母并不因这些孩子的因为而感到着急,选 A。
10.【答案】B
【解析】由文章最后一句可知答案选 B。
11.【答案】B
【解析】由第二段第一句“There were places where travelers could eat centuries before that. The countryside was full of inns that would serve food.”可知答案为 B。
12.【答案】A
【解析】有第二段最后一句 But there was nothing that could be called a "restaurant".和第三段 A Frenchman changed that. In 1765, he opened a place in Paris that sold
soups.表明一位法国人开了第一间餐馆买汤。答案为 A。
13.【答案】D
【解析】restorative 表示滋补的,可恢复健康的。若不知其意,由 Soups were considered "restorative", so he called them "restaurants". Finally, people started buying his soups even when not ill.这一句中最后“即使当没有生病的时候”也可以说明当时汤被认为是健康的,选 D。
14.【答案】D
【解析】Then, restaurants in Paris began to serve food other than soups. In the 1780s,menus started to appear.在 18 世纪 80 年代,菜单出现了,是在巴黎的餐馆。答案选 D。
15.【答案】C
【解析】整篇文章都是在介绍 Restaurant 如果出现并且发展的,所以答案选 C。
16.【答案】E
【解析】由 Keep on practicing and developing your skills.可知要持续锻炼和提高技能,选 E。
17.【答案】B
【解析】由第一句 Be familiar with your speech materials.可知答案选 B。
18.【答案】A
【解析】由 If you're excited and enthusiastic, your audience will be, too.可知答案选 A。
19.【答案】C
【解析】由 Look into their eyes. It helps prevent you from staring off into the distance or reading from notes.可是答案选 C。
20.【答案】F
【解析】由 Looking great doesn't mean wearing new clothes. It means wearing clothes and shoes you feel comfortable and appropriate to the setting.可知答案为 F。
21.【答案】D
【解析】由第一段 Start with smaller groups and get as much feedback as you can. Keep on practicing and developing your skills.可知答案选 D。
22.【答案】A
【解析】由 That doesn't mean memorizing your speech, which can lack enthusiasm and naturalness.可知答案选 A。
23.【答案】C
【解析】第 3 段 Use hand gestures. When appropriate, smile, smile, smile.前面 An enthusiastic audience can add even more energy to you.表明答案选 C。
24.【答案】E
【解析】由第 4 段 Look into their eyes. It helps prevent you from staring off into the distance or reading from notes.可知答案选 E。
25.【答案】B
【解析】由最后一段 Looking great doesn't mean wearing new clothes. It means wearing clothes and shoes you feel comfortable and appropriate to the setting.可知答案选 B。
26.【答案】E
【解析】“inactive”松弛的。26 后面用了两个 if 形成了本段的比较,所以 26 题的一句话也应该涉及两种。选 E。
27.【答案】D
【解析】由 27 题后面“It can slso…”可知答案选 D。
28.【答案】F
【解析】本段讲到了运动和身体的为问题,F 选项符合。
29.【答案】A
【解析】后面提到了做很多种项目会比每天慢跑更有趣味可知 30 题内容应该和运动种类有关,故选 A。
30.【答案】B
【解析】后面“Some skills will improve…”可知答案选 B。
31.【答案】C
【解析】eventually,最终。但是我最终认识到了一件事情的失败不意味着每件事情的失败。这里面只有 C 放里面语义相通。
32.【答案】E
【解析】事实上,失败也是成长中_____的一部分。由语义构成看,necessary 必要的,必需的更符合语义。
33.【答案】A
【解析】生活充满了磨难与_____。这些选项中唯有error 错误可以语义相符,选 A。
34.【答案】J
【解析】为了走向_____的道路,词句填 success 更符合语义,选 J。
35.【答案】H
【解析】由后面“fail forward”可知这里选 H。
36.【答案】B
【解析】这里根据句义结构应该选填一个动词,故在 B、L 中选择。显然 B.use 填入更符合语义,选 B。
37.【答案】K
【解析】One of the greatest problems,最大的问题之一,选 K。
38.【答案】F
【解析】根据句意,F 为最合适的选项。isolated situation 孤立的情况。
39.【答案】I
【解析】选项中只有 G、I 两个选项可以做句首。若用 G,则后面需要继续有排序,但是后面并没有,故选 I。
40.【答案】L
【解析】一个成功的棒球运动员不会视一次他犯过的错误就想到失败。答案选 L。
41.【答案】famous
【解析】a_____essay 中应填入形容词,famous。
42.【答案】ability
【解析】这里应填入名词,ability。
43.【答案】terms
【解析】前有 many 填复数,terms。
44.【答案】demonstrated
【解析】be demonstrated 表被动。
45.【答案】named
【解析】named 叫做表被动。
46.【答案】extremely
【解析】这里应填入副词,extremely。
47.【答案】finding
【解析】insist on doing,坚持做,填 finding.
48.【答案】sat
【解析】后面 there was 表明词句语境是过去时,填 sat。
49.【答案】uneasy
【解析】resent 表示怨恨。我们认识她可能会怨恨我们表演太开心且忽视了她在现场,可知她很难保持沉默,故填 uneasy。
50.【答案】presence
【解析】从句中判断此处填名词的含义是现场,存在,故填 presence。
51.【答案】With the development of The Times, our life is getting better and better, but also more and more quickly, watching movies is an amazing activity to relax for many people nowadays. After a hard-working day, what can be more satisfying than watching films and concentrating with amusement on the plots?In the cinema many benefits, the first a larger screen, stereo equipment,audio-visual effects great can better appreciate the movie, is also a kind of happy experience. The second many people sitting in a movie very enjoy together have atmosphere. The third can support film career.Watching movies at home also has a lot of advantages, the first good movie categories many. The second way to save time, can do more things. The third economic cheap, can and family together go to the movie.I like seeing films, too. Although I have many film DVDs at home, I still prefer watching films at cinemas. One of the biggest factors that make me feel like watching films at cinemas is the bigger screen and realer sound I can enjoy there. A second factor that makes me attached to cinemas is that I can take this as an opportunity to go out and get out of the confine of my house. In my opinion, in the cinema at home than see a movie.


报名方式

1.直接来我校咨询、报名。报名时带好身份证及正反面复印件2张、1寸蓝底彩照4张 。 (专升本在校生由学校开具证明,毕业生应交毕业证复印件)

2.学生选择网上或电话报名,学员可以电话、QQ、电子邮件报名或者索取招生简章,在指定时间内来校报到入学。

3.业余自考学生准备好个人资料和第一年学费,直接过来学校报名。

4.咨询电话:13316205066

5.咨询QQ:点击咨询点击这里给我发消息

6.广州招生网在线报名地址:点击进入网上报名系统

7.报名地址:广州天河中山大道西8号天河商贸大厦602A招生办(地铁3号线岗顶站;公交站师大暨大站)


快速报名及预约看学校

姓名:
电话:
QQ:
备注留言:
 

(特别提醒:我校没有在各车站路口设立接待点,请广大考生自行来校,严防路人以指路带领为名上当受骗,中途勿受陌生人接待,以免误导,造成不必要的财产损失。)

澳客彩票 <天气>| <中超>| <九乐棋牌>| <天天乐棋牌>| <九乐棋牌>| <天天乐棋牌>| <99棋牌>| <中超>| <腾讯棋牌>| <99棋牌>| <房产>| <波克棋牌>| <天天棋牌>| <社会>| <财经>| <体育>| <天天棋牌>| <天天乐棋牌>| <大富豪棋牌>| <腾讯棋牌>|